Comparing Security Window Screen Options: Specifications, Materials and Supplier Documentation

Comparing Security Window Screen Options: Specifications, Materials and Supplier Documentation

30,Oct,2026

ANPING YUANDONG METAL PRODUCT CO.,LTD.JOURNAL / SIDE BY SIDE

SIDE BY SIDE

Comparing Security Window Screen Options: Specifications, Materials and Supplier Documentation

This comparison reviews two confirmed security window screen catalog entries using the same criteria: material grade, finish, mesh and sheet sizes, stated uses, and documentation depth. The entries publish substantially overlapping specifications, so the article identifies documented common ground and notes where a buyer should request project-specific confirmation rather than declaring a winner.

Comparing Security Window Screen Options: Specifications, Materials and Supplier Documentation
AI-generated illustration; not a real product photograph, specification, operating permission or test certificate.
01

Security Window Screen

02

Premium Security Window Screen Factory High Strength Mesh Suppliers in China

Scope of this security window screen comparison

This comparison covers two separately listed security window screen entries from the same supplier site: Security Window Screen and Premium Security Window Screen Factory High Strength Mesh Suppliers in China. It compares only the specifications and statements published in the authorized product materials. The entries are not presented as independent laboratory tests, and the available material does not establish a performance ranking between them.

For a procurement review, the Premium Security Window Screen product page can be used alongside the published details below. Buyers should confirm the exact configuration, applicable test documentation, and project conditions before placing an order.

At-a-glance comparison

CriterionSecurity Window ScreenPremium Security Window Screen Factory High Strength Mesh Suppliers in China
Published materialStainless steel wire; description specifies grade 304 or 316Stainless steel wire, grade 304 or 316
Surface finishPVC coating can be used; natural finish is not separately listed in the excerptNatural or PVC coated
Published mesh options0.8 mm × 11 × 11; 0.7 mm × 12 × 12; 0.6 mm × 14 × 14; 0.55 mm × 14 × 14; 0.5 mm × 14 × 140.8 mm × 11 × 11; 0.7 mm × 12 × 12; 0.6 mm × 14 × 14; 0.55 mm × 14 × 14; 0.5 mm × 14 × 14
Published sheet sizes1500 × 3000 mm; 1300 × 2600 mm; 1200 × 1200 mm; 1200 × 2400 mm; 1000 × 2400 mm; 900 × 2000 mm; 900 × 2400 mm; 750 × 2000 mm; 750 × 2400 mm1500 × 3000 mm; 1300 × 2600 mm; 1200 × 1200 mm; 1200 × 2400 mm; 1000 × 2400 mm; 900 × 2000 mm
Stated usesAnti-theft, anti-insect, anti-crash, decoration, and a bullet-proof use case is statedAnti-theft, anti-insect, anti-crash, decoration, and bullet-proof use cases are stated
Maintenance statementsFriction-resistant, repairable, easy to maintain and cleanEasy to clean, maintain, and repair; friction resistance is stated
Supplier-documentation detailProduct introduction, specifications, uses, and featuresProduct introduction, detailed parameters, FAQs, and additional process and service statements

The table shows that the published material supports a close specification match. The longer description for the premium entry adds documentation categories, but that difference in page detail should not be treated as proof of superior physical performance.

Materials and surface finish

Both entries identify stainless steel wire and publish 304 or 316 as the material grades. The first entry says the surface can be PVC coated, while the second lists natural and PVC-coated finishes. Therefore, the materials support a comparison of available finish descriptions, but they do not identify which finish is included in a particular quotation.

The second entry states that Grade 304 is intended for general indoor and outdoor use and describes Grade 316 as offering higher corrosion resistance for coastal or high-salinity environments. This is supplier-provided product guidance in the listing, not an independent environmental qualification. A buyer should request confirmation of the selected grade and finish for the intended installation conditions.

Mesh and sheet-size options

Both entries publish the same five mesh configurations, using equivalent millimetre and mesh-count notation:

  • 0.8 mm wire diameter with 11 × 11 mesh
  • 0.7 mm wire diameter with 12 × 12 mesh
  • 0.6 mm wire diameter with 14 × 14 mesh
  • 0.55 mm wire diameter with 14 × 14 mesh
  • 0.5 mm wire diameter with 14 × 14 mesh

The first entry lists more sheet-size combinations than the second excerpt. The shared sizes include 1500 × 3000 mm, 1300 × 2600 mm, 1200 × 1200 mm, 1200 × 2400 mm, 1000 × 2400 mm, and 900 × 2000 mm. The first entry additionally lists 900 × 2400 mm, 750 × 2000 mm, and 750 × 2400 mm.

This is a documentation difference, not confirmation that the second entry cannot be supplied in the additional sizes. Confirm available stock, cutting tolerance, and the supplied sheet size for each purchase order.

Stated applications and limitations of the comparison

Both security window screens are woven mesh for applications including anti-theft, anti-insect, anti-crash, and decoration.

The published materials also mention corrosion resistance, insulation, a smooth surface, and maintenance. These are product-description statements. They should be evaluated against the buyer’s specification, local requirements, and any project-specific test or compliance documents requested during procurement.

Which entry is easier to evaluate from the published documentation?

The two entries are closely aligned on the core product description. The first provides the longer list of sheet sizes and a concise feature list. The premium entry presents the same mesh and material choices in a more structured parameter table and adds FAQ content about 304 versus 316. It also includes supplier statements about sourcing, weaving, quality control, packaging, customization, and after-sales support.

The second product has a more extensive presentation. For a fair buying decision, compare the actual quotation, drawings, sample, grade, finish, dimensions, and project-specific tests under the same conditions.

Buyer checklist

Before selecting a security window screen configuration, ask the supplier to confirm:

  1. The stainless steel grade: 304 or 316.
  2. The wire diameter and mesh count in the quotation.
  3. Whether the finish is natural or PVC coated, and the specified coating details.
  4. The exact sheet dimensions and any required cutting or forming.
  5. Which application is relevant to the project and what supporting tests are available?
  6. The installation assembly and fixing method, because the product listing alone does not document a complete installed-system result.
  7. The version of the product specification that will govern inspection and acceptance.

Conclusion

Both security window screens offer the same principal stainless-steel grades and five mesh configurations. The first screen has more sheet-size choices, while the premium screen has a more extensive presentation. Neither difference is enough to name a winner. The practical procurement choice should be based on the grade, finish, dimensions, application, and project-specific testing for the exact order.

THE COMPANY

ANPING YUANDONG METAL PRODUCT CO.,LTD.

Exquisite Metal Wire Design Combined With Functionalities Welcome to Anping Yuandong Metal Product Co., Ltd. We are engaged in manufacture and export of wire mesh products since 1997. Our wire mesh factory is located in Anping County of Hebei Province, which is well known for manufacturing and exporting wire mesh in China.…

About Us ↗Visit company website ↗

YOUR NEXT STEP

Bring your brief. Start a useful conversation.

Use case, specification, quantity and delivery window: make the next conversation specific.

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

If you are interested in our products, you can choose to leave your information here, and we will be in touch with you shortly.